Views: 2 Author: Site Editor Publish Time: 2022-07-14 Origin: Site
Hypericum perforatum is known abroad as St. John's wort, and the medicinal records of St. John's wort can be traced back to ancient Greece. Legend has it that Dioscorides and Hippocrates used it to cleanse the bodies of evil spirits. From the time of the Swiss physician and botanist Paracelsus (1493-1541), St. John's wort has been traditionally used to treat nerve pain, anxiety, neurasthenia, and depression, As well as topical use on bruises, wounds, and shingles. It has been used as an antidepressant in Germany for more than 100 years; it is also cultivated in large areas in the United States and Canada and is widely used in clinical practice.
The main components are hypericin and flavonoids. Traditional Chinese medicine believes that Hypericum perforatum has the functions of detoxification and anti-inflammatory, clearing the heart and improving eyesight, hemostasis and muscle regeneration, regulating menstruation and promoting blood circulation, and dampness. Modern pharmacological studies have shown that Hypericum perforatum has antiviral, antitumor, antidepressant, antibacterial, analgesic and other effects, and can also effectively scavenge oxygen free radicals, improve immunity, and anti-aging.
The chemical components, raw materials and extracts of Hypericum perforatin and flavonoids are listed in the European Pharmacopoeia, the US Pharmacopoeia and the Korean Pharmacopoeia at the same time. Hypericum perforatum extract can be used as a safe neuronutrient to prevent depression, regulate affective disorders and mood disorders, eliminate tension and depression, restore self-confidence and improve sleep. John's wort extract is known for its positive, supportive effects on mental and emotional function And widely known. Like many botanicals, Hypericum perforatum has been used for thousands of years and is now gaining immense popularity in both the United States and Europe.
At present, the Hypericum perforatum extract on the market generally contains 0.3% 0.5% of hypericin and so on. Hypericum has a monomer composition of 98%, and the price is also astonishingly high. Appearance is gray-yellow to tan fluid powder, almost insoluble in water.
In response to market demand and feedback from front-end customers, our R&D team has undergone continuous testing, and the ingredients have developed a water-soluble Hypericum perforatum flower/leaf/stem extract with a specification of 5% and a white color, which is very suitable for cosmetics and relieves pain , Soothing and soothing effect, solve the problem that the ingredients in many cosmetics can cause inflammation to the skin.
|HYPERICUM PERFORATUM Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract Basic Information|
|Common Name:||Hypericum perforatum flower/leaf/stem extract|
|Alias:||St. John's Wort Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract|
|INCI name||HYPERICUM PERFORATUM FLOWER/LEAF/STEM EXTRACT|
|Appearance:||Light yellow to white powder|
|Full ingredients:||Hypericum perforatum flower/leaf/stem extract 5%; Maltodextrin 95%|
|Solubility:||Water soluble (10g of product can be dissolved in 100ml of room temperature water)|
|Appearance of aqueous solution:||Light yellow transparent liquid|
|Recommended dosage in skin care products:||0.2%-1%|
If you are interested in our new products, please contact us.