Room 1608, Block A, Rong Cheng Yun Gu, No. 57,  3rd Keji Road, Hi-tech zone, Xi'an, Shaanxi,China 
Home / News / The role of Glabridin

The role of Glabridin

Views:68     Author:Site Editor     Publish Time: 2020-10-02      Origin:Site

Glabridin is a kind of flavonoid active ingredient derived from licorice root. It is a common skin whitening ingredient. Only 1g Glabridin can be extracted from per 500kg licorice root. And its whitening effect is 1000 times that of vitamin C. Therefore, it also enjoys the name of “Whitening Gold”. Glabridin, as a major ingredient of licorice for skin, is mild and non-irritating.


Glabridin is recognized as a safe and scientific whitening cosmetic ingredient.

Plant extracts

As a natural whitening ingredient, the skin-whitening mechanism of Glabridin mainly includes:


(1)inhibiting tyrosinase activity;


(2)inhibiting the activity of dopachrome tautomerase(tRP-2);


(3)inhibiting the activity of DHICA oxidase;


(4)exerting the function of endothelin antagonist;


(5)increasing the total antioxidant capacity of the skin;

Plant extracts

(6)effectively scavenging oxygen free radicals and its chain reaction. Moreover, through these synergistic effects, it effectively prevents the polymerization of 5. 6-dihydroxyindole( DHI)and the production of dopachrome. Thereby Glabridin can disturb and hinder the formation and transport of melanin; and then it inhibits and reduces pigmentation so as to achieve whitening skin effect.


Get in touch

  Room 1608, Block A, Rong Cheng Yun Gu, No. 57,  3rd Keji Road, Hi-tech zone, Xi'an, Shaanxi,China
  86-029-89521380 / 029-89521320
  86-029-89521602
  admin@hongkangbio.com 

 

Quick Links

Product Links

Copyright © 2020 Shaanxi HongKang Biological Technology Co.,Ltd